Where

Winner's exhibition
Chrissie Cotter Gallery
31A Pidcock St, Camperdown

When

10 to 13 November
10am-4pm

Free entry

About the awards

Open for young people aged between 12 to 24, who study, work or live in the Inner West Council area, the competition provides young people the opportunity to hone their creative skills in a competitive environment and have their work seen and published.

IWC_YCA_2022_Website_tile_02

2022 Winner's exhibition

The Young Creatives Awards is an annual competition with writing and art categories across three age groups: 12 to 15, 16 to 18 and 19 to 24 years.

For the first time the winning entries will be exhibited at the Chrissie Cotter Gallery from 10-13 November.  The public exhibition is accompanied by free events and a live reading by the winners of the writing categories who will read their winning work.

 

About the Young Creatives Awards

The Young Creatives Awards was founded in 2017.

The awards are open to young artists and writers aged 12-24 in the Inner West area and is judged each year by a panel of local artists and writers.

The 2022 Awards saw a record number of entries and the judging panel were impressed by the quality of work submitted.

Entrants were asked to either:

- Submit a piece of writing (1000 words), either a short story, a fan fiction, poetry, review, or a piece of prose responding to an item from the Inner West Libraries collection.
- Submit a photo of an artwork, (drawing, painting, photography, collage, sculpture) or digital piece inspired by or responding to an item from the Inner West Libraries’ collection.

Winning writing entries

Note: All of the following entries are works of fiction.

Runner up writing entries

Note: All of the following entries are works of fiction.

Youth librarian’s choice writing – Highly commended entries

Note: All of the following entries are works of fiction.

Winning art entries

  • Winner 12 to 15 years: Rohan Willard - Newnes Tunnels
  • Winner 16 to 18 years: Valentina Guarna - Shared Vision
  • Winner 19 to 24 years: Augustine Flett - The Eternal Templar

Runner up art entries 

  • Runner Up 12 to 15 years: Alex Kim - Serenity
  • Runner Up 16 to 18 years: Nola Read  - Untitled
  • Runner Up 19 to 24 years: Mia Economou - Ozark Amy

Youth librarian’s choice art – Highly commended entries

  • Vanessa Huan - Childlike Innocence 
  • Oscar Hartley - Resting Troopers
  • Leo Whitehouse - Phone Call
  • Noah Kenchington - The self destruction of Matt Murdoch

Gallery of winning and runner up art entries

Click on the image thumbnails to scroll through the gallery. 

Meet the 2022 Young Creatives 

Writing entries shortlist

12 - 15 years category 

Charlotte Wang
Read Watching movies with the sound off (DOCX 15.3KB) 

Chloe Huang
Read The Merle Coat (DOCX 15.1KB)

Charlie Wallace
Read The Auditor (DOCX 14.9KB)

Matilda Reid
Read The Upside-down land (DOCX 15.7KB)

Maisie Morrison
Read Tea under the stars (DOCX 15.4KB)

Emma King-Li
Read Drowning, Drowning, Breathe (DOCX 15.8KB)

Billy Dagarin
Read Digging in the night (DOCX 16.1KB)

Harrison Benn
Read Adventure anticipation  (DOCX 16KB)

16 - 18 years category 

Maria Bangura
Read CA • THAR • SIS /kuh·thaa·suhs/ (DOCX 16.5KB) 

Esther Alex
Read Four Letters (DOCX 16.5KB)

Dion Gianniotis
Read Machine Can’t Write (DOCX 16.2KB)

Leslie Prest
Read Mary (DOCX 14.6KB)

Oliver Whitehouse
Read One AM In Shibuya (DOCX 16.4KB)

19 - 24 years category 

Eloise Goodhew
Read An Entangled Body (DOCX 15.7KB)

Clancy Reynolds
Read Anorexic Rivers of this Changing Ground (DOCX 22.7KB) 

Caitlin O’Keefe-White
Read Daughter from Hell! (DOCX 15.6KB) 

Madeline Clark
Read Layna and the Bird (DOCX 15.3KB)

Ceridwen Bush
Read Longbeach Blues (DOCX 16KB)

Pippa Callingham
Read The Origin of Kiwi Fruit Fuzz (DOCX 15.8KB)

Emily Derlin
Read Space Salmon (DOCX 15KB)

Rosie Bogumil
Read The art of dying (DOCX 14.3KB) 

Art entries shortlist 

Click on the thumbnail image to scroll through the gallery

Judging panel

Inner West Libraries are thrilled to welcome the judging panel for 2022.

Vivian Pham 

Vivian Pham:

Winner – 2021 Sydney Morning Herald Best Young Australian Novelist.

Vivian Pham is a Vietnamese-Australian fiction writer, closet poet, amateur screenwriter, university student and hopeful dropout if any of the aforementioned ventures take flight. Her father was a Vietnamese boat refugee, and she grew up loving stories because she knew there was one inside of him.

In 2018 and 2019, Vivian attended the International Congress of Youth Voices and shared a stage with successful writers and activists like Dave Eggers, Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, Rep. John Lewis and Khaled Hosseini. It is her greatest hope to have an impact on political issues through her creative work.

Her debut novel The Coconut Children was shortlisted for the Voss Literary Prize and both the NSW and Victorian Premier’s Literary Awards.

Andrew Pippos_Credit-Wes Nel 

Andrew Pippos:

Winner – Readings Prize for New Australian Fiction 2021

Andrew is an Inner West writer of fiction and narrative nonfiction, and a former journalist. He is of Greek Australian Heritage and his works celebrate the everyday multiculturalism of Australia.

Andrew’s debut novel Lucky’s was shortlisted for the Miles Franklin and Prime Ministers Literary Awards 2021, amongst others.

Carmel Byrne 

Carmel Byrne:

Carmel is the founding director of Scratch Art Space in Marrickville. Carmel works in multiple mediums and has won multiple awards for her work. As a working artist for many years, Carmel has exhibited extensively in galleries across the Inner West and beyond.

Alex Bebbington 

Alex Bebbington:

Alex Bebbington is an exciting young artist whose works focus on environmentalism and the natural world. He recently exhibited at White’s Creek Cottage in Lilyfield. The Epochs in Ecology exhibition was the culmination of Alex’s research and work during his year-long residency at the cottage.

2021 Awards

In 2021 entrants were asked to submit a piece of writing (1000 words), either a short story, a fan fiction, poetry, review or a piece of prose responding to an item from the Inner west Libraries collection. 

Judges in the writing awards for 2021 were Nadia Wheatley and Ursula Dubosarsky and for art awards 2021 are painter and drawer Carmel Byrne and photographer Adrian Cook.

Congratulations to all the winners and runners up and thank you to everyone who took part.  

Winning writing entries

Note: All of the following entries are works of fiction.

Runner up writing entries

Note: All of the following entries are works of fiction.

Youth librarian’s picks writing – Highly commended entries

Note: All of the following entries are works of fiction.

Winning art entries

  • Winner 12 to 15 years: Isabel Carrig - Homage to Basquiat 
  • Winner 16 to 18 years: Yesha Young - Girl on The Bus
  • Winner 19 to 24 years: Tilda Clarke - Stitched Memory

Runner up art entries 

  • Runner Up 12 to 15 years: Scarlett Simoneau - Alderman Cat
  • Runner Up 16 to 18 years: Valentina Guarna - Decommissioned Past
  • Runner Up 19 to 24 years: Hillary Shephard - WEIßRUSSLAND

Youth librarian’s picks art – Highly commended entries

  • James Nguyen - Daily Life
  • Oliver Whitehouse - Afloat
  • Mia Economou - Forest Bathing

Gallery of winning and runner up art entries

Click on the image thumbnails to scroll through the gallery. 

Meet the 2021 Young Creatives 

2021 Judges

Art award presentation video

Writing award presentation video

Writing entries shortlist

12 to 15 year category

16 to 18 year category

19 to 24 category

Art entries shortlist

Click on the thumbnail image to scroll through the gallery

2020 Awards

Winner Augustine Blue print - 715

Our 2020 awards closed on 31 July and we had over 150 entries.

First prize winners received $500 and runners up $250.

The judging panel: Ursula Dubosarsky and Nadia Wheatley for the writing and Dub Leffler and Ronojoy Ghosh for art.

Entrants were asked to submit a piece of writing (1000 words), either a review, a fan fiction, poetry or a piece of prose responding to an item from the Inner west Council Libraries collection or an artwork inspired by or in response to a resource in the Library.

Congratulations to all the winners and runners up and thank you to everyone who took part. 

Winning writing entries

Note: All of the following entries are works of fiction.

Runner up writing entries

Note: All of the following entries are works of fiction.

Winning art entries

  • Winner 12 to 15 years: Oliver Whitehouse -Around the Corner
  • Winner 16 to 18 years: Mia Economou - Cooks River
  • Winner 19 to 24 years: Augustine Flett - Blueprint

Runner up art entries 

  • Runner Up 12 to 15 years: Suenna Jeong -Ashitakas and the Kodamas
  • Runner Up 16 to 18 years; Leo Lorents -Anarchy in Gotham
  • Runner Up 19 to 24 years: Bridget Staal - How to do nothing domestic

Gallery of winning and runner up art entries

Click on the image thumbnails to scroll through the gallery. 

Meet the winners, runner ups and judges! 

Click on the image thumbs to enlarge and for details. 

Video presentation

Watch our video and hear what the judges and recipients had to say about the 2020 Young Creatives program. 

Writing entry short list

12 to 15 year category

16 to 18 year category

19 to 24 category 

Art entry short list

Rate this page

  • Rate as The content was useful82.35% The content was useful votes
  • Rate as The content was not useful17.65% The content was not useful votes

Thanks for your feedback. We will use this data to improve the content of this page.

Page last updated: 21 Oct 2022