Footprints Film Competition

Footprints-Film-Festival-2017-screening

Sunday 27 August 2017 from 11:30am–2:30pm
Whites Creek Valley Park, Annandale

The footprints Film Festival is back! Film entries opened on Monday 5 June and closed Monday 31 July.

Shortlisted films will be screened in the ever-popular bicycle-powered cinema at the footprints ecofestival on Sunday 27 August from 11am–3pm in Whites Creek Valley Park, Annandale. 

The festival is free and open to everyone. Winners will be announced on the day at 2:30pm in the bicycle-powered cinema tent!

Screening times

There are two sets of films on the day: those that were entered for this year's competition ("2017 Film Entries"), and audience favourites from past competitions between 2014 and 2016 ("Footprints Film Festival Best-Of"). Only those that were entered for the 2017 competition are eligible for prizes.

Time           
Filmmaker(s) Film
2017 FILM ENTRIES
11:30am

Andrew McMartin, Teresa Tate Britten, Amelia Halley

Quenten Agius, Kim Mavromatis

Planeteers Assemble! - PSA

Lingjura - Spirit People Creation

11:40am

Lea Kannar-Lichtenberger, Maria Alfonsine

Diane Watkin

Deception I, Berlin

The New Science of Old Knowledge - Five Hundred

11:50am

Ann Fenton

Felix Carlyle, Chantelle Corbett, Brad Hurt, David Kirkpatrick, Jordan Bishop

Worried About Water

What's the Big Issue

12:00pm

Justina Blaylock

Elizabeth Usher, James Lepre, Mane Collective

Elizabeth Usher, Kristin Lajeunesse

Overpopulation: a problem

Mother and Child

Born to Die

FOOTPRINTS FILM FESTIVAL BEST-OF
12:10pm

Tristan Klein, Nick Baker (entered 2015 competition)

Angela Pursey (entered 2014 competition)

The Last Fish in the Sea

The Life of a Cigarette Butt

12:20pm

Margriet Schuring (entered 2016 competition)

Jeffrey Kessel (entered 2016 competition)

2016

Good For Us All

12:30pm

Lara McNally (entered 2016 competition)

Sean Bacon, Kym Vercoe (entered 2016 competition)

Endangered

Affected

12:40–1:20pm BREAK
FOOTPRINTS FILM FESTIVAL BEST-OF
1:20pm

Tristan Klein, Nick Baker (entered 2015 competition)

Angela Pursey (entered 2014 competition)

The Last Fish in the Sea

The Life of a Cigarette Butt

1:30pm

Margriet Schuring (entered 2016 competition)

Jeffrey Kessel (entered 2016 competition)

2016

Good For Us All

1:40pm

Lara McNally (entered 2016 competition)

Sean Bacon, Kym Vercoe (entered 2016 competition)

Endangered

Affected

2017 FILM ENTRIES
1:50pm

Justina Blaylock

Elizabeth Usher, James Lepre, Mane Collective

Elizabeth Usher, Kristin Lajeunesse

Overpopulation: a problem

Mother and Child

Born to Die

2:00pm

Ann Fenton

Felix Carlyle, Chantelle Corbett, Brad Hurt, David Kirkpatrick, Jordan Bishop

Worried About Water

What's the Big Issue

2:10pm

Lea Kannar-Lichtenberger, Maria Alfonsine

Diane Watkin

Deception I, Berlin

The New Science of Old Knowledge - Five Hundred

2:20pm

Andrew McMartin, Teresa Tate Britten, Amelia Halley

Quenten Agius, Kim Mavromatis

Planeteers Assemble! - PSA

Lingjura - Spirit People Creation

2:30pm WINNERS ANNOUNCED

 

YOUR SAY INNER WEST

Your Say Inner West website
The community engagement hub where you can get involved in important projects that shape the future of the Inner West.

 

CONNECT WITH US

 

SERVICES IN YOUR AREA

Follow the links below to find contact details and services in your area: